Privacy policy English2018-07-03T07:40:13+00:00

Norwegian Property Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to Norwegian Property and we are committed to protecting the integrity, availability and confidentiality of your personal information. All processing of personal data in Norwegian Property must comply with the applicable privacy rules, including the GDPR and the Norwegian Personal Data Act.

This Privacy Statement provides in-depth information about what personal information is collected, how the information is collected, and what rights you have if personal information about you is registered with us.

Data Controller

Norwegian Property ASA determines the purpose of the processing of personal data and which means are to be used for its various subsidiaries. Norwegian Property ASA should be regarded as the data controller of the personal data that are processed by the Norwegian Property group. 

Our processing of personal data

Norwegian Property ASA processes personal data for the following main purposes:

Rental of commercial property

In connection with the rental of commercial property, it is necessary for us to process personal information such as names and contact details (e-mail address and phone number) of contact persons for tenants.

Personal data will be deleted at expiration of the lease contract. In case there are any unsolved issues at the termination of the lease, we might keep personal data for a period up to 2 years after expiration of the lease contract.

The collection, storing and use of names and contact details to contact persons with our lessees are based on our justified interest in managing the lease, fufill our obligations according to the rental agreement, and keep in touch with our lessees.

Managing and running the Aker Brygge community

For the purpose of managing the Aker Brygge community with rental of retail and restaurant premises it is necessary for us to process personal information such as names and contact details (e-mail address and phone number) of contact persons for tenants. Additionally, we store names of employees to enable registration of daily sales, and we treat personal data as part of our control measures, for example the security services. We also keep a mailing list to contact persons in the shops and restaurants at Aker Brygge for sending them information about campaigns and initiatives in which the shops and restaurants take part.

The collection, storing and use of names and contact details to contact persons with our lessees are based on our justified interest in managing the lease, fulfilling our obligations according to the rental agreement, ensure a satisfying level of security in the area and coordinate marketing campaigns and initiatives at Aker Brygge.

Security at Aker Brygge

At Aker Brygge we have surveillance cameras in the outdoor areas and in the common areas. The surveillance activities are all within the laws and instructions from the “Datatilsynet”.

The purpose of the surveillance cameras is to protect the health and security of all visitors at Aker Brygge. The cameras are meant as a supplement for our security personnel, and will enable lifesaving and security measures to be carried out more quickly. 

Facebook, Instagram and Google

We use Facebook, Instafram and Google in our marketing, and we base our activities on that contact persons voluntarily subscribe to groups to receive information. 

Investor Relations

We have a subscription arrangement for people who want to receive our announcements and quarterly/annual reports. We register the subscribers’ names and e-mail addresses. It is voluntary, and you may choose for yourself what information you want to receive and for how long you wish to subscribe.

The collection, storing and use of your personal data for the purpose of sending announcements and quarterly/annual reports are based on your consent. 

If you complain about a calculated parking fee or penalty, we will process personal information that you provide in the complaint. This will typically include the name and address of the driver. There may also be further details of the driver and other people given in your reasons for the complaint and any documentation that you attach to it. Time Park will collect details of the owner of the vehicle from the Norwegian Register of Motor Vehicles.

How long do we store your personal data?

How long we store personal data collected for the various purposes is mentioned above.

In general, personal data will not be stored any longer than necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing or any statutory requirements placed on us; for example, the Norwegian Accounting Act requires us to keep detailed purchasing history for five years.

We will also delete personal information about you if you ask us to, unless we have a legal requirement or statutory obligation to keep your personal data for longer.

Can others access your personal information?

We will only share your personal information with other companies such as our suppliers of IT solutions and our app developer to the degree that it is necessary to ensure the daily business.

Unpaid bills will be passed to collection companies. We will also share your personal information with public authorities to the extent necessary to meet our legal obligations.

Beyond this, we will not share your personal information with other businesses unless you consent to this.

Information security

We take information security seriously and have established appropriate security measures to safeguard the integrity, availability and confidentiality of your personal data. Access to your personal information is limited to employees who have a professional need for such access. We will provide training to employees and third parties where relevant, to promote awareness of the Norwegian Property ASA’s privacy policy and procedures.

Use of Data Processors

Norwegian Property ASA enters into data processing agreements with all businesses that process personal data on our behalf. Our Data Processors cannot process your personal information except as agreed with us and as described in this Privacy Statement.

Where is your personal information stored?

Personal information processed by Norwegian Property ASA is all stored on servers in Norway and Europe. We do not store personal information in countries outside the EU/EEA. 

Rights

You have the right to access, correct or delete any personal information or to restrict any processing that relates to yourself. Under certain conditions you also have the right to object to this processing, and the right to data portability. You can also withdraw any consent to the processing of your personal information at any time.

If you believe that we are processing personal information in breach of the law, you can submit a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (post@datatilsynet.no). Before you send a complaint to Datatilsynet, we recommend that you contact us so that we can solve the situation together. 

Changes

If we make any changes to this Privacy Statement, the changes will be published on this website 14 days before they take effect.